Almond oil is a natural ingredient that is used in many beauty products. It is extracted from the almond nut and is often used as a carrier oil for other ingredients. However, is almond oil comedogenic? This question is important to those who have acne-prone skin or want to use almond oils on their face because it may pose a risk of breakouts.
In this article, we will go over what comedogenic/non-comedogenic is, where to classify almond oil, and the difference between sweet and natural almond oil.
What is comedogenic?
Table of Contents
Comedogenic refers to the ability of an ingredient to clog pores and is rated on a scale from 0 to 5. The term is derived from the word “comedones,” which means ‘whiteheads’.
Thus, anything which inhibits the outward flow of sebum is considered comedogenic and is rated accordingly.
What is non-comedogenic?
Non-comedogenic is the opposite and is anything considered safe for acne-prone skin by reducing the possibility of clogging the pores.
Is almond oil comedogenic?
Almond is not a comedogenic ingredient but is rated at a level of 2. This is because almond has linoleic and oleic acid. Notably, linoleic acid is non-comedogenic, while oleic acid clogs skin pores.
A comedogenic rating of 2 represents a slight possibility of clogging pores if the product is used excessively and for some skin types.
Thus, it is best to look for other products with a comedogenic rating lower than two if almond oil is already causing you to break out.
If you are not sure if almond oil will be comedogenic, it is best to test the product on your skin for some time before you use it regularly.
Is almond oil non-comedogenic?
Because almond is a natural oil derived from almonds, it is considered non-comedogenic and safe on acne-prone skin.
However, you should pay attention to the two acids present in almond oil, linoleic acid, and oleic acid.
Linoleic is non-comedogenic, while oleic is comedogenic, meaning that almond oil has a slight chance of clogging pores depending on the skin type. Thus, it is best to consider almond oil slightly comedogenic, especially if you have a sensitive skin type.
Is sweet almond oil comedogenic?
The sweet version is almost the same thing as regular almond oil. The difference lies with the term almond oil describing all types of almond oil, while sweet is often used to describe the version produced from sweet almonds. More often than not, sweet almond oil will be referred to as almond oil.
Despite the difference in terminologies, sweet almond is mostly non-comedogenic and is safe for acne-prone skin.
If you are looking to use this ingredient on your face, it is best to test the product before using it regularly. Oleic acid is present in sweet almond oil and is comedogenic.
Benefits of almond oil on the skin:
There are many benefits that you can get from using almond oils, such as moisturizing and toning your skin. This is especially true if you have dry or aging skin types.
- Fatty acids in almond oil make the oil soak incredibly fast, explaining its moisturizing properties.
- Almond oil is also used to reduce fine lines, sun damage, and wrinkles on the skin, which can be attributed to vitamin E in this natural ingredient.
- Almond oil is also used to treat eczema and dermatitis because of its anti-inflammatory properties, attributed to the antioxidant content in almonds.
- Almond oil is also emollient, which can be great for dry skin types by balancing the moisture levels in the skin after penetrating your skin layers.
- Additionally, almond is a natural antioxidant beneficial for collagen production and can help reduce free radical damage to your skin cells. This is because antioxidants help regulate healthy cell function by neutralizing harmful molecules that may cause oxidative stress or inhibit cellular activities.
- Finally, almond oil has powerful antifungal properties which can help treat different skin infections like athlete’s foot and ringworm.
Sweet almond oil for face benefits:
There is a long list of the many benefits that you can get from applying sweet almond oil to your face. This is all thanks to the facial skin being one of the most sensitive and thus most receptive to skin-improving products.
Here are the benefits of sweet almond oil to your skin:
- Contains retinol in vitamin A, which is beneficial for cell turnover and is great for reducing acne scars.
- Contains plenty of Vitamin E, whose antioxidant properties are essential in protecting against free radicals and UV radiation damage while also smoothening the skin’s surface by getting rid of wrinkles and fine lines.
- It is packed with omega-3 fatty acids, which protect the skin against sun damage and premature aging.
- Has zinc, which aids in healing acne while also reducing bacterial growth on the face.
Apart from the nutrients in almond oil, you still stand other benefits from applying the oil to your face.
- Eases swelling and thus reduces puffiness of the skin of the face because of its anti-inflammation properties.
- Improves the look of your skin. Because it has emollient properties, almond oil can improve both your appearance and skin tone.
- Suppresses stretch marks, making this oil is good for pregnant women.
- Almond oil is also a great moisturizer, which is why it is often used in DIY beauty recipes that require facial oils to get rid of dry skin or aging signs.
- Suppresses the appearance of scars, thanks to the vitamin E and fatty acids in almond oil, which is why it is an excellent remedy for acne scars.
- It is great at reducing the itchiness of dry skin and helping you get rid of dermatitis or eczema by applying a small amount onto your face twice every day.
Frequently Asked Questions:
Can almond oil be used on acne-prone skin?
Yes, you can use almond oil on acne-prone skin. This is because it is anti-inflammatory, which is perfect for treating acne flare-ups.
What is the almond oil comedogenic rating?
Almond oil has a rating of 2, making it is non-comedogenic.
Are almond oil and sweet almond oils different?
Yes, the fundamental difference is that sweet almond oil is extracted from the sweet almonds, while almond oil is basically every oil extracted from almonds.
Does almond oil remove acne scars?
Yes, the vitamin E in almonds is good for skin regeneration and healing, which is why it can help reduce post-acne marks that are often worse than the pimples themselves.
Does almond oil darken the skin?
No, almond oil is often used as a moisturizer by many people because it nourishes the skin. It will lighten your skin instead.
Almond is great for your skin in many ways, but you need to know if it is comedogenic or not so that you can know if you should use it. Also, bitter almond oil is potent and thus stored in glass bottles. Those plastic bottles at the store are most likely sweet almond oil.